Privacy Policy

Welcome! The Workforce Planning Board of York Region and Bradford, West Gwillimbury (WPBoard) is committed to protecting the privacy of Board Members and all other users of its service. This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected from our website. We do not collect personal information from users without their permission. When you visit this web site, or contact us by telephone or visit our office, you may choose to provide us with personal information for the specific purpose of inquiring into resources and events provided WPBoard. This policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable privacy legislation.
 
This website is one way WPBoard communicates with visitors and solicits their feedback and opinions. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information on this website, collected by telephone or through the Board’s office, is of utmost importance to us. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. The Workforce Planning Board of York Region and Bradford, West Gwillimbury reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect our use of your personal information. Please check for changes regularly.
 
Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is any information that defines an individual which includes anything that can distinguish, identify or contact an individual. WPBoard does not view information pertaining to the name, title, business address, telephone number, email and/or web site addresses of its business contacts to be personal information. When WPBoard requests and uses members’ contact information, it is considered to be business contact information, not personal information.
 
Collecting Personal Information
There are pages on our website where we request information from you in order to fulfill a request for further information or register for an event. The Workforce Planning Board of York Region and Bradford, West Gwillimbury may collect information for the purpose of:
• administrating or providing visitor services
• registering for events
• processing and administrating the above or other purposes as necessary.
 
No personal information is collected unless an individual chooses to provide it to us. We do not store credit card information for later use. It is our policy not to resell the information you give us. We may, from time to time, use this information to notify you of future services or events, and other related information either by e-mail, mail, or telephone. If you do not wish to receive future information or contact from us, please let us know via email at tmsf@wpboard.ca
 
Visiting the WPBoard’s Website
There are some pages on this website that use a technology called “cookies”. Cookies are strings of text written by programs on this website to a disk file on your computer. They contain information to help us better serve you next time you return to the website. Most browsers can be configured to either notify you when websites create cookies or to disallow the creation of cookies. Refer to the documentation that came with your browser or the online help files supplied with your browser for instructions that will allow you to better control how cookies are written to your hard disk.
 
Safeguarding Personal Information
The Workforce Planning Board of York Region and Bradford, West Gwillimbury is accountable for all personal information under its control and respects the privacy of our members, partners and website visitors. We will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. WPBoard uses best practices to ensure the integrity of the information collected and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed. Our security measures include secure locks on our filing cabinets and using or exceeding recommended industry standards on all computers. In addition, the office is equipped with a security alarm. All personal information that is collected will be destroyed once it has been used for the purpose for which it was obtained.
 
The Board’s Privacy Officer is the Project Manager who is designated as responsible for the Board ́s Privacy Policy. Contact information:
 
905-503-6611
14-235 Industrial Parkway, South, Aurora, ON L4G 3V5
 
Any questions about how the WPBoard handles personal information should be directed to
the Privacy Officer.